2017 Program & Presentations

Sunday, 18th June 2017
08:45am - 09:00am Welcome & Official Opening
09:00am - 10:30am Opening Plenary Session
Global haematology

Prof Suthat Fucharoen (Thailand)
'Global burden of haemoglobin disorders'

Presentation available here

Prof Catherine Cole (Australia)
'Clinical research in childhood leukaemia - the poor cousin'

Presentation available here

Prof Andre Tichelli (Switzerland)
'Digital imaging in diagnostic haematopathology'

Presentation available here

The conference would like to acknowledge the support of semacare ivd

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Tea

11:00am - 12:30pm

Simultaneous Sessions

 

Standardisation in Haematology

Implementation of next generation sequencing in Clinical Diagnostic Laboratories

 

Mr Terry Fawcett (AUS/ICSH) on behalf of Robert Gosselin 
'Standardisation in haemostasis testing'

Presentation available here

Prof Samuel Machin (UK/ICSH)
'ICSH and new standards'

TBC

Dr Kovit Pattanapanyasat (Thailand) 
'Flow Cytometry Quality Assurance in Thailand: National AIDS Program in the Context of CD4 T-cells'

Presentation available here

Dr Alvin Ip (Hong Kong) 
'Clinical Implementation of Next Generation Sequencing: Experience in Hong Kong'

Presentation available here

Prof Woong-Yang Park (South Korea) 
'Clinical Utility of Actionable Genome Information in Precision Oncology Clinic'

Presentation available here

Prof Benedict Yan (Singapore)
'Genomic profiling in haematological malignancies'

Presentation available here

12:30pm - 13:00pm

Lunch

Lunch is provided and organised by Roche1

13:00pm - 13:30pm

Lunchtime Symposium
Dr David Zahniser 
cobas m 511 Integrated Hematology Analyzer:  Overview of the Technology

This session is supported and organised by Roche1

 

13:30pm - 15:00pm

Free Communication

Free Communications 1
Leucocytes and Platelets

Olutayo Ifedayo DR Ajayi
'Pregnancy induced altered leucocyte functions in Nigerian women'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Nektarios Stylianou
'Considerable reduction in blood film review rate by the introduction of middleware solution.'

Presentation available here

Jessica Opie
'Hodgkin Lymphoma; experience from the Southern tip of Africa'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Seema Tyagi
'Early T cell precursor Acute lymphoblastic leukemias(ETP-ALL): Immunophenotypic analysis and clinical follow-up'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Venencia Albert
'Can early circulating platelet & endothelial microparticles be a prognostic marker for Trauma Induced Coagulopathy (TIC) and mortality in isolated Severe Traumatic Brain Injury (iSTBI)?'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Tina Dadu
'Deviations from emoticons: diagnosing mrd in b-all'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

 

Free Communications 2
Red Cells and Haemoglobinopathies

Joost H.N. Schuitemaker
'Development of a new anti-human carbonic anhydrase II antibody to support the determination of fetal-maternal haemorrhage'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Guek Peng Tan
'Review of the National Thalassaemia Registry (Singapore) for a period of 24 years (Year 1992 to 2016)'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Jairak Thongbut
'Deciphering the Role of RHD miRNA in RhD-DEL Blood Type'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Anne Gilbert
'RCPA-QAP Haemoglobinopathies 2016 Review'

Presentation available here

Sarah J Just
'Rapid results and good analytical performance of the CP3000 automated coagulation analyzer'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

15:00pm - 15:30pm

Afternoon Tea

15:30pm - 17:00pm

Simultaneous Sessions

Standardisation in Haematology: WHO Update

Haemostasis

Dr Anna Ruskova (New Zealand)
'Myeloproliferative neoplasms'

Presentation available here

Prof Wendy Erber (Australia)
'Acute leukaemia and myelodysplasia'

Presentation available here

Prof Lee Lai Heng (Singapore)
'Laboratory monitoring of oral anticoagulants'

Presentation available here

Dr Belinda Guo (Australia)
'The megakaryocyte defect in myeloproliferative neoplasms'

Presentation available here

Prof Sam Machin on behalf of Robert Gosselin
Unfractionated heparin and APTT 

Presentation available here

7:00pm - Late

Congress Dinner

Monday, 19th June 2017

08:30am - 10:00am

Special Plenary
Laboratory Haematology in the Indian Ocean Rim Region

Prof Allen EJ Yeoh (Singapore)
'
Diagnostic work-up of leukaemia in resource constrained countries'

Presentation available here

Prof Andre Tichelli (Switzerland)
'Flow cytometry in Ethiopia'

Presentation available here

Dr Lidya Utami (Indonesia)
'The practice of haematology in Indonesia'

TBC

The conference would like to acknowledge the support of Sysmex

10:00am - 10:30am

Morning Tea

The conference would like to acknowledge the support of Abbott

10:30am - 12:00pm

Simultaneous Sessions

Standardisation in Haematology: Bone marrow staging

Blood Transfusion Safety

Dr James Liang (New Zealand)
'Normal bone marrow reference ranges on the trephine biopsy'

TBC

Dr Lee Ann Phillips (South Africa) 
'Bone marrow staging of lymphoma - morphology & phenotyping'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Dr Nicholas Francis Grigoropoulos (Singapore)
'Genetic analysis of lymphoma'

Presentation available here

Dr Faraizah Binti Abd Karim Dato (Malaysia)
'Haemovigilance in Malaysia / Guidelines for the rational use of blood products in Malaysia'

Presentation available here

Dr Jason Chay (Singapore)
'An Overview of Haemovigilance in Singapore'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Dr Teguh Triyono (Indonesia)
'Transfusion and blood safety in Indonesia'

Presentation available here

12:00pm - 13:15pm

Lunch & E-Posters
See listing here
The conference would like to acknowledge the support of OCD only black

13:15pm - 14:45pm

Simultaneous Sessions

Innovations in Flow Cytometry: Imaging flow cytometry 

Red Cells and Haemoglobinopathies

Dr Kathy Fuller (Australia) 
'ImmunoFlow FISH for leukaemia'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Prof Wendy Erber (Australia)
'Applications of imaging flow cytometry in leukaemia'

This presentation contains unpublished data and cannot be published.

Prof Jason So (Hong Kong) 
'Immunochromatographic strip test for alpha thalassaemia detection'

Presentation available here

Dr Kovit Pattanapanyasat (Thailand)
'Hypercoagulable State in Thalassaemia: Role of Platelets and Microparticles'

Presentation available here

Prof Samuel Chong (Singapore)
'Applications of molecular genetics to thalassemia'

Presentation available here

14:45pm - 15:15pm

Afternoon Tea 

15:15pm - 16:15pm

Plenary
Innovations

Innovations in Haematology: Stem Cells

Workshop: Haematology Education in the Region

Dr Yijia Li (China)
'Use of stem cells in regenerative medicine'

Presentation available here

Dr Linn Yeh Ching (Singapore)
'Use of stem cells in haematology – the Singapore experience'

Presentation available here

Prof Wendy Erber (Introduction) and Prof André Tichelli (Switzerland)
'Flow cytometry training in resource-constrained countries'

Debate and discussion

16:15pm - 17:00pm

Closing Plenary Lecture 

Prof Samuel Machin (UK)
'Development of a novel complement inhibitor for treatment of complement-mediated disorders'

TBC


Our Sponsors